11111111

Below you can find updated lists of elected officials including local Boards, Commissions, Committees, Justices of the Peace and the Constables.

Boards, Commissions, Committees, & Elected Officials

Council Finance Committee
Member Name Position Title
John Cagnolatti
Dal Waguespack  Chairman
Alvin “Coach” Thomas
Chase Melancon
Teri Casso
Travis Turner  Vice Chairman
Joel Robert
Dempsey Lambert
Todd Lambert
Aaron Lawler
Corey Orgeron
Council Personnel Committee
Member Name Position Title
Teri Casso  Chairman
Corey Orgeron  Vice Chairman
Joel Robert
Chase Melancon
Alvin Thomas
Council Recreation Committee
Member Name Position Title
Michael Mason  Chairman
Alvin Thomas  Vice Chairman
Travis Turner
Aaron Lawler
Terri Casso
Council Strategic Planning Committee
Member Name Position Title
Joel Robert  Chairman
Alvin Thomas  Vice Chairman
Corey Orgeron
Teri Casso
Michael Mason
Council Transportation Committee
Member Name Position Title
Aaron Lawler  Chairman
Dempsey Lambert  Vice Chairman
Teri Casso
Chase Melancon
Michael Mason
Council Utilities Committee
Member Name Position Title
Dempsey Lambert  Chairman
Travis Turner  Vice Chairman
Dal Waguespack
Aaron Lawler
Alvin Thomas
East Ascension Drainage Commission
That the board of commissioners shall be the governing authority of said East Ascension Consolidated Gravity Drainage District No. 1 and shall have the power to open all natural drains in the district, to cut and open new drains, and such other work of drainage as they may deem necessary; that they shall have full power and authority to enter into contracts for the construction of drainage works, or they may construct such drainage works under their own supervision, or with the aid and assistance of any governmental or state agency; and further they shall have full power and authority to do any and all things necessary and incidental to the carryout out of the purposes of said district.
Member Name Position Title
Chase Melancon Chairman
Aaron Lawler Vice Chairman
Teri Casso
Dal Waguespack
Travis Turner
Corey Orgeron
Joel Robert
Dempsey Lambert
John Cagnolatti
Michael Mason
Planning & Zoning Commission
The parish governing authority shall make and adopt and shall be authorized to amend, extend and add to an official plan for the physical development of the unincorporated areas of the parish, and shall create by ordinance a planning commission with the powers and duties set forth in state law, and shall appropriate funds for the commission as it deems necessary and fiscally prudent.
Member Name Email Term
Wade Schexnaydre wade@schexrest.com 02/08/22- 02/08/24
Dwayne Bailey d2b2@bellsouth.net 02/08/22 – 02/08/24
Mark Villa mvillazoning@gmail.com 02/08/22 – 02/08/24
Nicholas Miller commissionermiller@yahoo.com 02/08/22 – 02/08/24
Michael Todd Varando varnadotodd@yahoo.com 02/08/21 – 02/08/23
Randy Clouatre Jr. clouatrejr@eatel.net 02/08/21 – 02/08/23
Max Nassar mjnsr@aol.com 02/08/21 – 02/08/23
Waterway Commission
The waterway commission shall partner with the community and federal, state and local governments to: endorse water safety encourage water safety education, support community relations, promote the preservation of clean water and scenic settings.
Member Name Address Phone Email Term
Greg Bourgeois 17252 Summerfield Rd. Prairieville, La 70769 202-8112 cell Greg.bourgeois@outlook.com 01/01/21 – 01/01/23
Ronald Braud 16007 Hwy 931 Prairieville, La 70769 335-7913 (C) 01/01/21 — 01/01/23
John Templet 43002 Hwy 42 Prairieville, La 70769 (W) 266-6350 (H) 622-0101 bigjohn4300@yahoo.com 01/01/21 — 01/01/23
Jared Mabile 47085 Hwy 22 St. Amant, La 70774 (Cell) 953-1625 jmabile@portsl.com 01/01/21 — 01/01/23
Lynelle Johnson 11872 River Highlands Dr. St. Amant, La 70774 931-2586 lynelle@communtyauto.com 06/04/19 — 06/04/23
Gina Landry 42462 Hwy 42 Prairieville, La 70769 315-1051 (cell) LandryGina@outlook.com 06/04/21– 06/04/23
Add Available Seat
West Ascension Drainage Commission
That the board of commissioners shall be the governing authority of said West Ascension Consolidated Gravity Drainage District No. 1 and shall have the power to open all natural drains in the district, to cut open new drains, and such other work of drainage as they may deem necessary; that they shall have full power and authority to enter into contracts for the construction of drainage works, or they may construct such drainage works under their own supervision, or with the aid and assistance of any governmental or state agency; and further they shall have full power and authority to do any and all things necessary and incidental to the carrying out of the purposes of said district.
Member Name Position Title Term
Alvin Thomas  Chairman
Joel Robert  Vice Chairman
Animal Services Board
Member Name Term
Fenton Lipscomb 11/21/19 -11/21/23
Sharla Roussel 11/21/19 -11/21/23
J. Darin Shaw 11/21/19 -11/21/22
Valerie Hoffman 11/21/19 -11/21/22
Lisa Lavigne 11/21/19 -11/21/22
Nina Wager 11/21/19 -11/21/21
Zoning Board of Adjustments & Appeals
Meets 4th Tuesday of each month, 6PM @ Gonzales Courthouse East
Member Name Position Title Term
Branden Bennett  Chairman
Devin Graham  Vice Chairman
Steven Joffrion Jr.  Member
Edward Krass III  Member
Willie Robinson  Member
Darla Harris  Member
Jake Joffrion  Member
Communications District Board
Member Name Position Title Term
Bobby Webre Chairman 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Preston Landry Vice-Chairman 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Robin Brunke Secretary 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Vic Palmer Treasurer 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Chuck Montero 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Rick Webre 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Benny Johnson
Consolidated Utilities District No. 1 Board
Member Name Term
Thammy Bailey 11/03/20 – 11/03/23
Eric Robinson Sr. 02/07/20 – 02/07/22
Patrice Smith 06/19/20 – 06/19/23
Mike Landry 02/07/20 – 02/07/22
Clinton Swan 08/18/21 – 08/18/25
Human Resources Review Board
Member Name Term
Daniel Adkins 07/06/2020 – 07/06/2024
Keisha Tassin 05/20/2020 – 05/20/2024
Lindsay Baker 04/04/2020 – 04/04/2024
Stacey Clarke 04/04/2020 – 04/04/2024
Tess Bourgeois 04/04/2020 – 04/04/2024
Industrial Development Board
Meets as needed. The IDB issues tax exempt bonds for Industrial Development in Ascension Parish.
Member Name Term
Kate Babin 04/19/19 – 04/19/25
Pegram Mire Jr. 06/04/15 – 06/04/21
Col. Paul Robert 05/04/18 – 05/04/25
Justin Champlin 09/08/18 – 09/08/25
Vince Cataldo 07/20/19 – 07/20/25
Library Board
Meetings of the Board of Control shall be held monthly, on the last Wednesday of each month, at 4:00 p.m. Quarterly financial and statistical review meetings will be held in January, April, July, and October, and alternated between Dutchtown, Donaldsonville, Galvez, and Gonzales. Other monthly board meetings will be held in Gonzales. The November/December Board meetings will be combined and held the first Wednesday in December, to be confirmed by the Board at the October meeting each year. The Ascension Parish Library is governed by a 7-member board of control. Board members are appointed for 5 year terms, with a member(s) due for reappointment/appointment each year. The Parish Council Chairman (or Council appointee) serves as an eighth, ex-officio member.
Member Name Position Title Term Re-Appointed Date
Donna Whittington 07/01/2019 – 07/01/2024 08/15/2019
Linda Moses 07/07/2020 – 07/07/2025 07/07/2020
Robert Ryland Percy, III 11/03/2016 – 11/03/2021
Sandy Scallan 06/20/2017 – 06/20/2022
Charles “Jay” Lemann 07/02/2018 – 07/02/2024 09/18/2013
Henry Schexnayder III Chairman 04/19/2018 – 04/19/2023
Lisa Bacala Vice Chairman 04/19/2018 – 04/19/2023
Councilwoman Teri Casso Ex-offico Parliamentarian
Secretary to the Board
Mental Health Board
Member Name Re-Appointed Date
Kia Price 11/21/19 – 11/21/24
Elsie Joan Brown 11/05/20 – 11/05/25
Lisa Chavis Anderson 11/05/20 – 11/05/25
Ynohtna Tureaud 06/07/18 – 06/07/23
Shelia Madison 06/06/19 – 06/06/24
Taina Comery 08/04/21 – 08/04/26
West Ascension Hospital Service District Board
Member Name Position Title Term Re-Appointed Date
Dr. Glenn D. Schexnayder Board Vice Chairman 05/02/19 – 05/02/25 11/21/19
John Marchand 09/21/21 – 09/21/27 06/04/15
Dr. Michel Hirsh Chairman 05/02/21 – 05/02/27 06/04/15
August Gomez 05/02/17 – 05/02/23
Michael Medine Recording Secretary 05/02/19 – 05/02/25
Vincent A. Cataldo Administrator
Fire Protection District 1
Member Name Term Re-Appointed Date
Nathaniel Stephens 12/31/19 – 12/31/21
James E. Leblanc 12/31/19 – 12/31/21
Cody Reeves 12/31/20 – 12/31/22
Darius Wayne Hill 12/31/19 – 12/31/21
Michael Soniat 12/31/20 – 12/31/22
Fire Protection District 2
Member Name Term Re-Appointed Date
Larry “Chris” Zerigue 03/16/21 – 03/16/23
Malcolm Dugas 03/16/21 – 03/16/23 12/04/2003
David LeBlanc 03/16/20 ‐ 03/16/23 05/07/2020
John Robie 03/16/21 ‐ 03/16/23
Fire Protection District 3
Member Name Position Title Term
Walter Leftwich 16122 Hwy 929 Prairieville, La 70769 933-1934 (C)  Chairman 02/19/21 – 02/19/23
Cody Melancon 02/19/20 – 02/19/22
Gary David Newman 02/19/20- 02/19/22
Tracy Burns 02/19/19 – 02/19/21
David Commander 02/19/21 – 02/19/23
Bayou Lafourche Fresh Water District
  • Ascension and St. James Airport & Transportation Authority
  • Bayou Lafourche Fresh Water District
1st Justice Court
Name Address Phone Exp. Date Re-Appointed Date
Tamiko Francis Garrison 215 Railroad AveDonaldsonville, LA 70346
225-473-6169
 12/31/26
2nd Justice Court
Name Address Phone Exp. Date Re-Appointed Date
Christie Mayeux
P.O. Box 1921, Prairieville, LA 70769-1921
225-673-3422
 12/31/26
3rd Justice Court
Name Address Phone Exp. Date Re-Appointed Date
Lynelle Johnson
11872 River Highlands Dr.St. Amant, LA 70774-0000
(225) 931-2586
12/31/26
1st Justice Court
Name Address Phone Exp. Date Re-Appointed Date
Jeffery Henry, Sr. 1539 Hwy. 308 South, Donaldsonville, LA 70346-9066
225-717-0406
 12/31/26
2nd Justice Court
Name Address Phone Exp. Date Re-Appointed Date
Thomas Mayeux
P.O. Box 1381Prairieville, LA 70769
225-673-9177
 12/31/26
3rd Justice Court
Name Address Phone Exp. Date Re-Appointed Date
James E. LeBlanc
12487 Agnes Marie Rd., St. Amant, LA 70774-3601
225-445-5766
 12/31/26