11111111

Boards, Commissions, Committees, & Elected Officials

Council Finance Committee
Member Name Position Title
John Cagnolatti  Chairman
Dal Waguespack  Vice Chairman
Alvin “Coach” Thomas
Chase Melancon
Teri Casso
Travis Turner
Joel Robert
Dempsey Lambert
Todd Lambert
Aaron Lawler
Corey Orgeron
Council Personnel Committee
Member Name Position Title
Corey Orgeron  Chairman
John Cagnolatti  Vice Chairman
Michael Mason
Chase Melancon
Alvin Thomas
Council Recreation Committee
Member Name Position Title
Alvin Thomas  Chairman
Travis Turner  Vice Chairman
Dal Waguespack
Aaron Lawler
Joel Robert
Council Strategic Planning Committee
Member Name Position Title
Joel Robert  Chairman
Michael Mason  Vice Chairman
Corey Orgeron
Dempsey Lambert
Travis Turner
Council Transportation Committee
Member Name Position Title
Aaron Lawler  Chairman
Michael Mason  Vice Chairman
Dal Waguespack
Dempsey Lambert
John Cagnolatti
Council Utilities Committee
Member Name Position Title
Chase Melancon  Chairman
Alvin Thomas  Vice Chairman
Dal Waguespack
Aaron Lawler
Corey Orgeron
East Ascension Drainage Commission
Member Name Term
Dempsey Lambert
Chase Melancon
Teri Casso
Dal Waguespack
Travis Turner
Corey Orgeron
Joel Robert
Aaron Lawler
John Cagnolatti
Michael Mason
Planning & Zoning Commission
Member Name Term
Robert Hodgson 02/08/2020 – 02/08/2022
Aaron Chaisson Jr. 02/08/2020 – 02/08/2022
Richard Carmouche 02/08/19 — 02/08/21
Matthew Pryor 02/08/19 — 02/08/21
Julio Dumas 02/08/2020 – 02/08/2022
Shannon Hutchings 02/08/2020 – 02/08/2022
Ken Firmin 02/08/19 — 02/08/21
Waterway Commission
Member Name Term
Greg Bourgeois 01/01/21 – 01/01/23
Ronald Braud 01/01/19 — 01/01/21
John Templet 01/01/19 — 01/01/21
Jared Mabile 01/01/19 — 01/01/21
Lynelle Johnson 06/04/19 — 06/04/21
Gina Landry 06/04/19 — 06/04/21
Add Available Seat
West Ascension Drainage Commission
Member Name Position Title Term
Alvin Thomas  Chairman
Joel Robert  Vice Chairman
Animal Services Board
Member Name Term
Fenton Lipscomb 11/21/19 -11/21/23
Sharla Roussel 11/21/19 -11/21/23
David Berniard 11/21/19 -11/21/22
Available Seat
Available Seat
Nina Wager 11/21/19 -11/21/21
Zoning Board of Adjustments & Appeals
Meets 4th Tuesday of each month, 6PM @ Gonzales Courthouse East
Member Name Position Title Term
Branden Bennett  Chairman
Devin Graham  Vice Chairman
Steven Joffrion Jr.  Member
Edward Krass III  Member
Willie Robinson  Member
Darla Harris  Member
Jake Joffrion  Member
Communications District Board
Member Name Position Title Term
Bobby Webre Chairman 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Preston Landry Vice-Chairman 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Robin Brunke Secretary 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Vic Palmer Treasurer 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Chuck Montero 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Rick Webre 02/21/19 – 02/21/23
Benny Johnson
Consolidated Utilities District No. 1 Board
Member Name Term
Thammy Bailey 11/03/2020 – 11/03/2023
Eric Robinson Sr. 02/07/2020 – 02/07/2022
Thomas Cancienne 08/18/2017 – 08/18/2021
Patrice Smith 06/19/20 – 06/19/23
Ezzard Brooks 08/17/18 – 08/17/21
Mike Landry 02/07/20 – 02/07/22
Human Resources Review Board
Member Name Term
Daniel Adkins 07/06/2020 – 07/06/2024
Keisha Tassin 05/20/2020 – 05/20/2024
Lindsay Baker 04/04/2020 – 04/04/2024
Stacey Clarke 04/04/2020 – 04/04/2024
Tess Bourgeois 04/04/2020 – 04/04/2024
Industrial Development Board
Meets as needed. The IDB issues tax exempt bonds for Industrial Development in Ascension Parish.
Member Name Term
Kate Babin 04/19/2019 – 04/19/2025
Pegram Mire Jr. 06/04/2015 – 06/04/2021
Col. Paul Robert 05/04/2018 – 05/04/2025
Justin Champlin 09/08/2018 – 09/08/2025
Vince Cataldo 07/20/19 – 07/20/25
Library Board
Meetings of the Board of Control shall be held monthly, on the last Wednesday of each month, at 4:00 p.m. Quarterly financial and statistical review meetings will be held in January, April, July, and October, and alternated between Dutchtown, Donaldsonville, Galvez, and Gonzales. Other monthly board meetings will be held in Gonzales. The November/December Board meetings will be combined and held the first Wednesday in December, to be confirmed by the Board at the October meeting each year. The Ascension Parish Library is governed by a 7-member board of control. Board members are appointed for 5 year terms, with a member(s) due for reappointment/appointment each year. The Parish Council Chairman (or Council appointee) serves as an eighth, ex-officio member.
Member Name Position Title Term Re-Appointed Date
Donna Whittington 07/01/2019 – 07/01/2024 08/15/2019
Linda Moses 07/07/2020 – 07/07/2025 07/07/2020
Robert Ryland Percy, III 11/03/2016 – 11/03/2021
Sandy Scallan 06/20/2017 – 06/20/2022
Charles “Jay” Lemann 07/02/2018 – 07/02/2024 09/18/2013
Henry Schexnayder III Chairman 04/19/2018 – 04/19/2023
Lisa Bacala Vice Chairman 04/19/2018 – 04/19/2023
Councilwoman Teri Casso Ex-offico Parliamentarian
Secretary to the Board
Mental Health Board
Member Name Re-Appointed Date
Kia Price 11/21/19 — 11/21/24
Ronnie Daigle 11/03/16 – 11/03/21
Elsie Joan Brown 11/05/20 -011/05/25
Lisa Chavis Anderson 11/05/20 – 11/05/25
Available Seat
Available Seat
West Ascension Hospital Service District Board
Member Name Position Title Term Re-Appointed Date
Dr. Glenn D. Schexnayder Board Vice Chairman 05/02/19 — 05/02/25 11/21/19
Glenn Robert Treasurer 05/02/15 – 05/02/21 06/04/15
Dr. Michel Hirsh Chairman 05/02/15 – 05/02/21 06/04/15
August Gomez 05/02/17 ‐ 05/02/23
Michael Medine Recording Secretary 05/02/19 — 05/02/25
Vincent A. Cataldo Administrator
Fire Protection District 1
Member Name Term Re-Appointed Date
Nathaniel Stephens 12/31/19 – 12/31/21
James E. Leblanc 12/31/19 – 12/31/21
Cody Reeves 12/31/20 – 12/31/22
Darius Wayne Hill 12/31/19 – 12/31/21
Michael Soniat 12/31/20 – 12/31/22
Fire Protection District 2
Member Name Term Re-Appointed Date
Larry “Chris” Zerigue 03/16/19 – 03/16/21
Malcolm Dugas 03/16/19 – 03/16/21 12/04/2003
David LeBlanc 03/16/20 ‐ 03/16/23 05/07/2020
Wellington Johnson 03/16/17 ‐ 03/16/20 06/02/2005
John Robie 03/16/19 ‐ 03/16/21
Fire Protection District 3
Member Name Position Title Term
Walter Leftwich  Chairman 02/19/19 – 02/19/21
Cody Melancon 02/19/20 – 02/19/22
Gary David Newman 02/19/20- 02/19/22
Tracy Burns 02/19/19 – 02/19/21
David Commander 02/19/19 – 02/19/21
Bayou Lafourche Fresh Water District
  • Ascension and St. James Airport & Transportation Authority
  • Bayou Lafourche Fresh Water District